10:00
|
session 1
(until 13:30)
()
|
10:15
|
welcome
-
Ladislav Hluchy
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
10:30
|
Grid Computing in Projects of IISAS (Gridove pocitanie v projektoch UI SAV)
-
Ladislav Hluchy
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
11:15
|
EGEE middleware for grid application developers
-
Miroslav Ruda
(CESNET)
()
|
12:15
|
--- --lunch-- ---
|
|
09:00
|
session 3
(until 13:25)
()
|
09:15
|
Mediterranean Grid of Multi-Risk Data and Models
-
Miroslav Dobrucky
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
09:45
|
Grids and User Applications
-
Viera Sipkova
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
10:20
|
Job management in the LCG-type Grid
-
Miroslav Dobrucky
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
10:50
|
IEPSAS-Kosice: experiences in running LCG site
-
Marian Babik
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
11:15
|
--- coffee break ---
|
11:35
|
Latest advances in fully coupled thermal structural calculations using finite element method (FEM) with new energy conservation equation
-
Ladislav Ecsi
(SjF STU Bratislava)
()
|
12:05
|
Simulation of Data Flow Architecture in Parallel environment
-
Marek Straka
(FEI TU Kosice)
()
|
12:30
|
--- --lunch-- ---
|
|
09:30
|
session 5
(until 12:30)
()
|
09:40
|
Knowledge Assimilation for Performance Prediction of Grid Services for optimal Workflow Execution
-
Zoltan Balogh
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
10:15
|
Ordered Fuzzy Decision Tree Building in Parallel
-
Penka Martincova
(ZU, Zilina)
()
|
10:40
|
Grid infrastructures in Central Europe
-
Jan Astalos
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
11:00
|
--- coffee break ---
|
11:20
|
Panel discussion
()
|
|
13:30
|
session 2
(until 19:45)
()
|
13:40
|
Interactive Result Visualization on the Grid
-
Paul Heinzlreiter
(GUP, Johannes Kepler University Linz)
()
|
14:40
|
Virtual Laboratory - closer the eScience
-
Marcin Lawenda
(PSNC Poznan)
()
|
15:35
|
--- -- coffee break -- ---
|
16:05
|
P-GRADE Portal: Towards a User-friendly Grid Environment
-
Miklos Kozlovszky
(MTA SZTAKI, Budapest)
()
|
17:05
|
FloodGrid demo (CrossGrid project)
-
Miroslav Dobrucky
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
17:30
|
K-Wf Grid project demo
-
Ondrej Habala
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
18:00
|
--- welcome reception ---
|
|
13:25
|
session 4
(until 18:15)
()
|
13:25
|
GRID TECHNOLÓGIE V MODELOVANÍ DOPRAVNEJ PROBLEMATIKY
-
Peter Kvasnica
(CIT Trencin)
()
|
13:55
|
A Real-Coded Genetic Algorithm for the Determination of Liquids Refraction Index
-
Jana Pigosova
(UM SAV, Bratislava)
()
|
14:20
|
CERN/LHC exeperimenty ATLAS, ALICE a ich výpočtové nároky na GRID
-
Blahoslav Pastircak
(UEF SAV, Kosice)
()
|
14:50
|
e-Science: Experiences with utilization of the grid computational model based on using the ARC middleware
-
Jozef Cernak
(UPJS Kosice)
()
|
15:25
|
E-veda v EGEE - virtualne organizacie
-
Adrian Toth, Tomas Daranyi
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
15:45
|
--- coffee break ---
|
16:05
|
Authentication in Grid
-
Adrian Bagala
(FIIT STU Bratislava)
()
|
16:30
|
ENVIROMENTAL ASSESMENT OF CLIMATE-CHANGE DRIVEN RISKS IN LANDSCAPE – DECISION SUPPORT TOOL
-
Rastislav Skalsky
(VUPOP Bratislava)
()
|
16:55
|
Selected Part of Solving Sparse System over Z2 via Block Lanczos Algorithm
-
Vladislav Novak
(FEI STU Bratislava)
()
|
17:20
|
Aplikacie superpocitacov v kvantovej chemii (Supercomputers applications in quantum chemistry)
-
Martin Breza
(CHTF STU Bratislava)
()
|
17:50
|
Collaboration and Knowledge Sharing in Grid Applications
-
Michal Laclavik
(IISAS, Bratislava)
()
|
|
|